Horticultural & Craft Show 2017 – RESULTS

2107 RESULTS

CUPS AWARDED

CRAFT – CHRIS POTTS

FLORISTRY – SUE NODDER

BAKERY – SHEILA SKEFFINGTON

PRESERVES – SUE NODDER

VEGETABLES – SUE NODDER

BEST FRUIT EXHIBIT – PAUL SPENCER-MATTHEWS

OVERALL WINNER – SUE NODDER

 

RESULTS

Class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Comm
1. five potatoes Francis

Nodder

Chris Jenner Sue Nodder Ann Selwood  
2. three carrots Pennyhooks Chris Jenner Ann Selwood Vanessa Moore  
3. three beetroot Sue Nodder Francis Nodder Chris Jenner Judy Baxter  
4. two parsnips Barry Spreadbury Chris Jenner Sue Nodder    
5. one cabbage Kathleen Edwards Antony Karslake      
6. nine runner beans Francis Nodder Vanessa Moore Sue Nodder Morgan Russell  
7. three onions Judy Baxter Clare Mackarness Ann Selwood Barry Spreadbury  
8. five tomatoes Morgan Russell Barry Spreadbury Jo Whitaker Jo Whitaker  
9. one squash Chris Peterson Kathleen Edwards Sue Nodder Sue Nodder  
10. one cucumber Sue Nodder Francis Nodder Clare Mackarness Judy Baxter  
11. any other vegetable Kathleen Edwards Vanessa Moore Vanessa Moore Ann Selwood  
12. heaviest marrow Barry Spreadbury Chris Jenner Ann Selwood Francis Nodder  
13. longest runner bean Morgan Russell Ann Selwood Kathleen Edwards Francis Nodder  
14. heaviest potato Kathleen Edwards        
15. Most unusually shaped vegetables Francis Nodder Pennyhooks Sue Nodder Paul Spencer-Matthews  
16. single bloom Julie Gillhespey Jo Whitaker Vanessa Moore Michelle Pearcey  
17. vase mixed flowers Jo Whitaker Ruth Holman Morgan Russell Paul Spencer-Matthews  
18. rose – one specimen bloom Andi Cunningham Clare Mackarness Michelle Pearcey Ruth Holman  
19. rose – vase of three blooms Ruth Holman        
20. five cooking apples Antony Karslake Kathleen Edwards Francis Nodder Anna Hayle  
21. five dessert apples Sue Nodder Antony Karslake Anne Rawle Francis Nodder  
22. five pears, dessert Anne Rawle Sally Lee Morgan Russell Sue Nodder  
23. Raspberries, bowl of 15 Clare Mackarness        
24. any other fruit Paul Spencer-Matthews Harold Massie Paul Spencer-Matthews    
25. best kept allotment – backlands Ann Selwood        
26. best kept allotment – church Kathleen Edwards        
27. flowering plant Jo Whitaker        
28. foliage plant Sue Nodder        
29. cactus or succulent Anne Rawle Sue Nodder Anne Rawle Anne Rawle  
30. plant not on schedule          
31. Outdoor container Morgan Russell        

 

 

 

RESULTS

Class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Comm
32. table centre arrangement Sue Nodder        
33. miniature arrangement Sue Nodder Penny-hooks Penny-hooks Penny-hooks  
34. best arrangement in most bizarre object Sue Nodder Sue Nodder Julie Gillhespey Julie Gillhespey Paul Spencer-Matthews
35. Colour splash Sue Nodder Julie Gillhespey      
36. Autumn harvest arrangement Paul Spencer-Matthews Sue Nodder      

 

 

 

RESULTS

Class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Comm
37. strawberry jam/jelly Sue Nodder        
38. gooseberry jam/jelly Margaret Pulker Sue Nodder Sue Nodder Anne Rawle  
39. raspberry jam/jelly Sue Nodder Clare Mackarness      
40. stone fruit jam/jelly Sue Nodder Paul Spencer-Matthews Sue Nodder Sue Nodder Sue Nodder

Penny-hooks

41. mixed fruit jam/jelly Penny-hooks        
42. other jam/jelly Oliver Hayle Chris Jenner Anne Rawle    
43. marmalade Janet Manning Clare Mackarness Clare Mackarness Sue Nodder Clare Mackarness
44. Curd          
45. Savoury jelly Sue Nodder Sue Nodder      
46. pickle/chutney/relish Sue Nodder Clare Mackarness Derek Gale Sue Nodder Sue Nodder
47. Savoury sauce John Russell Sue Nodder      
48. victoria sandwich Jennie Sharrocks Penny-hooks Hazel Selwood Margaret Pulker  
49. bakewell tart Sheila Skeffington Sue Nodder      
50. lemon drizzle Ann Selwood Judy Baxter Sheila Skeffington Sue Nodder  
51. millionaires shortbread Sheila Skeffington Margaret Pulker Sue Nodder    

 

RESULTS

Class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Comm
52. hand knitted article Chris Potts Kathleen Edwards Jean Osborne Judy Baxter  
53. crocheted article Kathleen Edwards Jean Osborne      
54. hand/machine sewn article Chris Potts Kathleen Edwards Ruth Rose Ann Selwood  
55. Item by a beginner Morgan Russell Julian Rose      
56. stuffed toy Chris Potts Ann Selwood      
57. painting or drawing Mary Witherow Ann Selwood Mary Witherow Chris Cook  
58. wooden or ceramic item Sue Nodder Sue Nodder Penny-hooks Bryan Whitehead  
59. other item Chris Cook Lauren Hawley Penny-hhoks Mary Witherow  

 

RESULTS

Class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Comm
60. animal magic Paul Spencer-Matthews Penny-hooks Penny-hooks Francis Nodder  
61. photobombed or selfie Sue Nodder        
62. family fun Duncan Saunders Duncan Suanders Penny-hooks    
63. landscapes/seascapes Mike Hawkes Neil Maw Francis Nodder Mike Hawkes Francis Nodder

 

RESULTS

Class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th Comm
64. model of an animal Oliver Hayle/ Thomas McLeish Arthur McLeish/ Robert Hayle Harry Sharrocks Oliver Coxhead  
65. drawing/computer art animal Robert Hayle Harry Sharrocks Oliver Hayle    
66. rice krispie cakes William O’Sullivan Oliver Hayle Oliver Coxhead    
67.Rocky Road Sam Vernon Oliver Coxhead Teri Doyle Caeden Doyle Robert Hayle